Rock ‘n’ Roll Half Marathon LA 2012

Well, I did it! My first race of the season, done son! Despite having been under the weather, I was able to complete it! I ran with my friend Chris and even with it being balls hot again (though a lil cooler than last year), we made it through! Aaaannnnndddd, without music, not counting the bands on the course, which is HUGE for me. I even beat my crap time last year by about 3 minutes! Still WAY slower than I would like,but I’ll take it!

Oh! I actually ran in costume this year, amazing for this snail! ;p on to the more oring stuff, the expo seemed smaller this year, if I’m not mistaken. I went hoping to find a couple of things, but no. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ The only booth I’m sad I didn’t browse was Moving Comfort, I’ve been stalking them online for a while now and need to go ahead and take the plunge. At last, I was with the BF and my guy friend, so I didn’t really feel like stopping at the unmentionables booth, lol.

Overall, this year was WAY better for me than last. I started to get hot and drained at mile 10, last year happened much earlier. I’ve said it before, heat and I, DO NOT get along WELL! Still, I had enough energy to pick up the pace a little before the finish line, and after, I actually hung out to see the Dirty Heads, who I thought I was going to me because of my snail pace. I also got to enjoy half of my well earned beer! WAY better than last year, when I didn’t even hang around for the beer or anything else, was too pooped. All in all I had fun, I loved running in the tunnel and over the 6th St. Bridge (my two FAV parts), but the time of year, late Oct. in L.A. is sooo friggin hot and dry, the Santa Ana winds wreck me! I’m usually sick this time of year, sinus and allergy overload. The start time, should be earlier than 7:30am or I need to drop 30 mins from my time (which I want to anyway, eventually).

Also, the race date really puts a damper in one’s Halloween partying, you can’t go out, paint the town and prep for a half marathon, I’d love it’d they held it the weekend before Halloween weekend, that would rock. Even with all this said, it was a blast out there running with the bands and other runners in costume, and as usual R’n’R’s medals and tech shirts ROCK! No complaints there, it started on time and the water station support was better than last year!! So will this race see me next year, idk??? It might! ๐Ÿ™‚

image

image

image

image

 

image

image

image

image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s